A New America

21 01 2009

“The time has come to reaffirm our enduring spirit; to choose our better history; to carry forward that precious gift, that noble idea, passed on from generation to generation: the God-given promise that all are equal, all are free, and all deserve a chance to pursue their full measure of happiness. In reaffirming the greatness of our nation, we understand that greatness is never a given. It must be earned.” ~ PRESIDENT Barack Obama

jna206

Today nothing mattered to me except taking in every moment of history as Barack Obama became the 44th President, which still makes me want to cry every time I think about it. All day it felt like everyone I talked to was inspired to do more, to want to be their best, to start projects they have been putting off or find ways to volunteer their time. The quote above really said it all for me. My new motto is “We understand that greatness is never a given. It must be earned.”

The moment that really hit me during his Inauguration Speech was with this quote:

“This is the meaning of our liberty and our creed — why men and women and children of every race and every faith can join in celebration across this magnificent mall, and why a man whose father less than sixty years ago might not have been served at a local restaurant can now stand before you to take a most sacred oath.

Here are a few of my favorite images from the day. For more coverage, videos and pictures check out Thehuffingtonpost.

jan202

jan201

jan206

jan20

jan207

jan204

jan205

Obama Inauguration

jan209

The image I waited 8 long years to see. I almost did an Ashlee Simpson jig at this image!

jan203


Actions

Information

5 responses

21 01 2009
JillianRemil

Lmao! They couldnt even stay for the luncheon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

21 01 2009
lipsticklacebrassknuckles

LOL I didn’t even think about that!

23 01 2009
Raven

lovely pics! this is the first time america has ever seen their president so in love with his wife! jfk loved jackie..but then there was always the marilyn rumors, so it counter-acted it, lol, but i LOVE the images that show his love for Michelle!!
cant WAIT to get Time Mag tmrw…they’re gonna have a commemorative issue with lots of behind the scenes pics from the big day.
🙂

25 01 2009
lipsticklacebrassknuckles

Check out People too, there issue is pretty good. Seeing Barack and Michelle at the ball was like watching royalty. They were glowing the whole day, just thinking about how happy they looked makes me smile. It’s so beautiful to see them so in love, like you said it’s been a while, most Presidents and their wives look so stiff together.

24 01 2009
Tina Divina

What a good read!! Loved the pics, damn brings tears to my eyes again!! Its such a unbelievable and monumental moment in history!! =}

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: